2017 年英國留學最新動態-想要去英國念第二個碩士,換個國家吧!~

本帖由 Howard2017-08-18 發佈。版面名稱:留學討論區

  1. Howard

    Howard 天殺的英國
    管理成員

    註冊:
    2017-07-14
    帖子:
    70
    贊:
    6
    最近因為家人至親工作10幾年後想去英國充電並悠閒的休息一下,想再去英國念第二個碩士,聽起來簡單和平常的理由,卻在英國移民政策大量緊縮下,也影響到了留學的申請,先說結論的話,如果您要去英國念第二個碩士,換個國家吧~ 英國不是太歡迎,且手續很~~~~麻煩,真的建議大家如果只是要休息充電,到澳洲或紐西蘭可能好點

    這次遇到的問題如下~

    因為年紀漸大和工作忙碌,我們有找了代辦幫忙處理(代辦的問題之後另開主題討論),一開始代辦的確有稍微提到第二個碩士的問題,但也說之前他們有學生申請是沒問題的,只要第2個碩士的科系和第1個不同,而我後來在第一個學校被拒後,查了為何需要不同? 讓我們來參考劍橋大學網站的說明

    https://www.internationalstudents.cam.ac.uk/time-limit-study-and-academic-progression

    ""If you have previously studied at degree level in the UK, there are additional factors you need to consider before applying for a new Tier 4 visa to study at Cambridge. The Home Office limits the amount of time a student can study on a student visa and also requires students to demonstrate they are progressing academically when they wish to apply for further leave to remain in the UK under Tier 4.""

    關鍵字出來了,Academic Progression ,這明眼人一聽就知道事情不單純 XD,表示模糊空間是有的,但如何證明呢? 是您會遇到的第一個問題

    Academic Progression定義如下

    • You must have successfully completed the course for which you were last granted Tier 4 leave and provide evidence of this with your Tier 4 extension application. This can be demonstrated by having received the certificate or transcript confirming the award or, where the award has not yet been issued and the student is studying at degree level at a university, by providing formal written confirmation from your institution that, based on the assessment and your performance throughout the course, you are highly likely to complete the course successfully. The letter should also give an indication of when the qualification will be awarded.
    • If you have not successfully completed the course for which your last Tier 4 visa was granted, you will be required to apply for Tier 4 entry clearance from outside the UK to undertake the new course at Cambridge. This may include where you have been awarded a different qualification to that for which you were last granted your Tier 4 leave (e.g. awarded a BSc but Tier 4 leave granted for MSci). Contact the International Student Team to check if this is applicable to your circumstances and you plan to make a Tier 4 application for your new course inside the UK.
    • The new course must demonstrate you are progressing academically in your studies in the UK. This means your new course must normally be above the level of the previous course studied on a Tier 4 visa. If a new course is at the same level as the previous course, it can be considered to represent academic progression if the new course is related to the previous course OR the previous course and new course combined support the student's career aspirations. If the University makes you an offer of admission and you have previously studied in the UK at the same level, your CAS should include a justification of how this represents academic progression in order for you to fulfil the academic progression requirement.
    • A new course at a lower level is not considered to represent academic progression and students would be required to apply for new Tier 4 entry clearance from outside the UK.

    讀完了,是不是一樣很模糊? 很正常 這表示有灰色地帶阿 XD

    回到代辦一開始的提醒,經過他們提醒後,我們先了選一間排名很後面,應該極少台灣人去(後來發現代辦也沒簽約),心裡OS想他們應該很缺學生,離倫敦又不遠的大學,被直接拒絕了,理由很明確地說是第二碩士的問題,這才驅使我去翻以上條文,左翻又翻並多方驗證後,發現原因是 "學校怕麻煩"~~

    學校怕麻煩讓我好奇是哪裡會麻煩? 原來是條文內還有一條 "your CAS should include a justification of how this represents academic progression in order for you to fulfil the academic progression requirement",這表示學校在給你CAS時,要幫你把理由打上去,OK這難怪了,因為學校把CAS 資料給UKVI ,學校需要繳費,且日後如果有任何CAS修改,學校還要再繳費,然後如果他幫你弄了老半天,簽證官也不同意你可以去念第二碩士拒簽,不就白忙一場,再加上這學校讓人感覺無法分辨或無意理會台灣是低風險國家,拒簽算少見,所以後來乾脆來個相應不理

    待續~~
     
    #1 Howard, 2017-08-18
    最後編輯: 2017-08-22
  2. Howard

    Howard 天殺的英國
    管理成員

    註冊:
    2017-07-14
    帖子:
    70
    贊:
    6
    續上面的文~

    OK既然第一間學校直接拒絕且不想理會我們後,我們只好申請另外一間比較遠的學校,這學校大概中等排名,但學校組織應該比較健全且處理台灣學生有經驗,所以整個過程相對容易點,以下我們有遇到的問題點分享

    1. 發OFFER前有跟我們確認"第二碩士的問題點",和第一間不同的是這間學校有常識且"嘗試"並樂意幫忙解決沒有啥問題,他們要求我們提供一份"更" 強而有力的 personal statement 給他們,需要約500字,我們給了後,OFFER就下來了。

    Offer 下來是又是另外一關,~~CAS,這時候學校要求看你所有的簽證文件,細到和你要提交給簽證處的一樣細,並且很強調財力證明的完整度,一開始不覺得學校需要看這樣細,沒太在意,後來CAS一直被卡住,把所有文件包含完整的財力證明都給他們看一遍後,CAS才下來。

    現在申請英國學校和要去英國念書,沒有CAS就無法辦簽證,一關卡一關

    CAS下來後,我特別看信上所謂 "Academic Progression"的理由,只有列出"大學是A學校"-"第一碩士是B學校" ,沒了!!

    看來有可能所謂理由,大概是指你要說服學校,而不是home office 了
    ~~
     
    已獲得 Belindada 的點贊。

分享此頁面